Privacy and Terms of Use


Commitment of the user

This site, op-dma.com, is the website of the Dominican Missionary Adorers. The mere consultation of this site and the information it contains implies that you, the users, accept the terms and conditions below. We therefore invite you to read this section carefully before using this site. Please note that the use of the masculine gender to designate the user is only intended to lighten the text.

 

Personal Information

The Dominican Missionary Sisters Adorers fully adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as to the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. We only collect personal information (name and email address) that is voluntarily submitted. We do not use this information for any purpose other than that for which it was provided. The Dominican Missionary Adorers will not share any personal information with anyone other than a competent authority under the law.

 

Intellectual property, including copyright

The Dominican Missionary Adorers are the sole owners of the information presented on this site. They hold the intellectual property rights (unless otherwise stated). The use of this information, texts, photos and other documents is strictly forbidden without the prior consent of the Dominican Missionary Adorers. No part of this site may be reproduced, in whole or in part, by any means whatsoever.

Thus, anyone wishing to reproduce, download, store, translate, adapt, publish or represent in public, on any medium and by any means whatsoever, sounds, text, images or communicate by telecommunication any document, data or other content emanating from this site, must obtain the prior authorization of the Dominican Missionary Adorers.


Limitations of liability

The Dominican Missionary Adorers make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information provided on the site. However, it is possible that errors, misprints, inaccuracies, omissions and other types of errors may occur. The Dominican Missionary Adorers disclaim all liability of any kind (e.g., direct or indirect damages) for any harm resulting from the use of the website. The Dominican Missionary Adorers do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or timeliness of this information and reserve the right to modify it at any time without notice.


Links to Third Party Sites

Links to third party sites are provided for your information only and do not constitute an endorsement of those sites by the Dominican Missionary Adorers. The Dominican Missionary Adorers are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of such sites. The Dominican Missionary Adorers cannot be held responsible for any direct, indirect, or other consequential damages that result from the use of any linked site, including but not limited to lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data. The Dominican Missionary Adorers provide these links for your convenience only. Any website other than that of the Dominican Missionary Adorers is independent from the Dominican Missionary Adorers. The organizations linked to these sites are solely responsible for the operation and content of their respective sites. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these sites.


Jurisdiction

The Dominican Missionary Sisters Adorers manage and administer their site from Quebec City, Quebec, Canada. The terms of use of this site as well as any action or legal proceedings relating to this site are governed by the laws of Quebec. In order to be heard, a lawsuit against the administrators of this site must be filed in the judicial district of Quebec.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Dominican Missionary Adorers reserve the right to modify or amend these terms of use, which are dynamic and subject to change at any time without notice. It is your responsibility to review them to protect the rights of all parties.